Privacy Policy  


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We may change this policy at any time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we do with the information we gather 

Any personal information we may collect is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. 

We may use the information to improve our products and services, and may periodically send promotional emails about new products or services, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

We do not share your information with other organisations. If we ever decide to do so, we will let you know, and you will have the option to say no. 

We may disclose information about you if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. 

Security 

We are committed to ensuring as far as is reasonably within our control that your information is secure. In order to minimise the risk of any potential  unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or through satellite or other communication methods is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is ultimately  at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. Once you agree, the cookie is added and it helps websites and web applications to respond to you as an individual. 

The website or application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences (such as your language, the products you've added to your shopping card, etc.). 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. 

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you. 

For more information about cookies, including instructions on deleting and controlling cookies, visit: www.aboutcookies.org 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ishidaeurope.com 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: 

Ishida Europe Limited
11 Kettles Wood Drive
Woodgate Business Park
Birmingham
B32 3DB 

Ishida Europe Limited is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.